We use cookies on this site to provide some features and analyse our traffic.
We also share information (non-personal and non-identifiable) about your use of our site with our advertising and analytics partners.
By continuing to browse you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Read more about how we use cookies and how to block them
top
menu
MENU

LOGIN
menuBrowse the site

mgt awards

And the Winners are...

A huge thank you to over 1600 people who took part in voting this year!  And thanks to all the Finalists who were able to attend our drinks reception on Friday 5th July. It was wonderful to be able to hold the event and present the Awards in that way thanks to the generous involvement of Harpenden Town Council.  And we were delighted that Deputy Mayor, Mrs Nicola Linacre was able to be there to present the awards. 

And so finally, here are the results....

Local Volunteer of the Year:

WINNER: Emily Ketchin (Harpenden Thameslink Commuter Group)

RUNNER-UP: Southdown Play Areas Working Group

OTHER FINALISTS:
Catherine Kennedy-Hawkey (The Hygiene Bank) 
Joan Williams (Founder/Manager Wesley’s Coffee Shop) 
Ray Vassie (Harpenden & Wheathampstead District Scouts and Gang Show) 
Team Heather (4th Harpenden Beaver Leaders & Helpers)

 

Best Activity Class or Group for Under 5s

WINNER: Funnybones 

JOINT RUNNER-UP: ARTventurers Harpenden & St Albans
JOINT RUNNER-UP:  Water Babies (Hertfordshire)

OTHER FINALISTS:
Drama Llamas 
Learning Lions 

 

Best Activity Class or Group for School-Age Children: 

WINNER: Menace Sports

RUNNER-UP: Hurst Children's Theatre Group

OTHER FINALISTS:
Elliswick LTC 
Showtime Circus
Tilly's Dance & Yoga Factory 

 

Best Holiday Club or Class: 

WINNER: Menace Sports

RUNNER-UP: The Little Gym Harpenden

OTHER FINALISTS:
Elliswick LTC
Musicale Holidays
Showtime Circus 

Best Pre/Post Natal Support Service: 

WINNER: Body Mechanix 

RUNNER-UP: Zing Wellness

OTHER FINALISTS:
Tricia King (Postnatal Doula) 

 

Best Lifestyle Service for Parents: 

WINNER: Jump n Juice 

RUNNER-UP: Nicole Rose Yoga

Captured Moments by LSM Photography  
The Harpenden Collective 

 

Best Party and Celebrations Provider: 

WINNER: Feeding Time 

RUNNER-UP: The Little Gym Harpenden

OTHER FINALISTS:
Drama Llamas
Funnybones 
Showtime Circus 
Wish Upon A Party 

 

Most Family-Friendly Café/Restaurant: 

WINNER: The Oval Café 

RUNNER-UP: Wesley's Coffee Shop

OTHER FINALISTS:
Graffiti 
Maria's 
Pasta Cibo 
Zaza Harpenden 

 

Best Local Shop: 

WINNER:Threads 

JOINT RUNNER-UP: Harpenden Books 
JOINT RUNNER-UP: Harpenden Cycles

OTHER FINALISTS:
Good Sports  
Musicale Shop 

 

Best Local Event: 

WINNER: Harpenden Carnival 

RUNNER-UP: Classics on the Common 

OTHER FINALISTS:
Emergency Service Open Day 
Harpenden Highland Gathering 
Harpenden Street Food Social

 

Full terms and conditions for the 2019 Awards nominations and voting are available here.


Warning: file_get_contents(https://api.instagram.com/v1/users//media/recent/?client_id=&access_token=): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/mumsguhi/public_html/harpenden/includes/page-bottom.php on line 101